170-295-5020  <<  170-295-5030 >>   170-295-5040

What do I need to include in my disaster plan?

(1) You must develop and implement a disaster plan designed for response to fire, natural disasters and other emergencies. The plan must address what you are going to do if there is a disaster and parents are not able to get to their children for two or three days.
(2) The fire plan must follow the requirements in chapter 212-12 WAC or the state fire marshal requirements.
(3) In areas where local emergency plans are in place, such as school district emergency plan, centers may follow those procedures and actions in developing their own plan.
(4) The disaster plan must be:
(a) Specific to the child care center;
(b) Relevant to the types of disasters that might occur in the location of your child care center;
(c) Able to be implemented during hours of operation; and
(d) Posted in every classroom for easy access by parents and staff.
(5) Your disaster plan must identify:
(a) The designated position of the person (example: Director, lead teacher, program supervisor, etc.) who is responsible for each part of the plan;
(b) Procedures for accounting for all children and staff during and after the emergency;
(c) How you evacuate the premises, if necessary, and the meeting location after evacuation;
(d) How you care for children with special needs during and after the disaster;
(e) How you provide for children until parents are able to pick them up;
(f) How you contact parents or how parents can contact the child care center; and
(g) Transportation arrangements, if necessary.
(6) Your written records must include a disaster plan, with signatures and dates of persons completing the disaster plan review on-site. The disaster plan must be read, reviewed and signed by:
(a) The director and staff annually; and
(b) Parents when children are enrolled.
(7) In addition to the requirements for fire drills and training set forth by the state fire marshal in chapter 212-12 WAC, you must:
(a) Document staff education and training of the disaster plan;
(b) Conduct and document quarterly disaster drills for children and staff (you do not have to conduct a drill quarterly for each potential disaster - just one drill per quarter);
(c) Keep written documentation of the drills on-site; and
(d) Debrief and evaluate the plan in writing after each disaster incident or drill.
(8) You must keep the twelve month record indicating the date and time you conducted the required monthly fire evacuation drills on-site for the current year plus the previous calendar year.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-5030, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 04-09-093, § 388-295-5030, filed 4/20/04, effective 5/21/04; WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-5030, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group