170-295-4140  <<  170-295-5010 >>   170-295-5020

What first-aid supplies are required in my center?

(1) You must maintain on the premises adequate first-aid supplies conforming to the center's first-aid policies and procedures. The center's first-aid supplies must include:
(a) A supply for each vehicle used to transport children; and
(b) A portable supply, which can be taken on walks and field trips.
(2) You must store first aid supplies:
(a) Inaccessible to children;
(b) In an area easily accessible to staff;
(c) Separate from food; and
(d) In a clean and safe manner to prevent contamination such as in a tackle box or other container, away from chemicals and moisture.
(3) Your first-aid kit must include at least:
(a) A current first-aid manual;
(b) Sterile gauze pads;
(c) Small scissors;
(d) Band-Aids of various sizes;
(e) Roller bandages;
(f) Large triangular bandage (sling);
(g) Nonsterile protective gloves;
(h) Adhesive tape;
(i) Tweezers;
(j) One-way CPR barrier or mask; and
(k) At least one unexpired bottle of Syrup of Ipecac that must be given only at the direction of a poison control center.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-5010, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-5010, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group