170-295-4120  <<  170-295-4130 >>   170-295-4140

Do I need a nurse consultant?

(1) If you are licensed to care for four or more infants you must have an infant nurse consultant. The nurse consultant's duties will depend upon the needs of the center. We, center management, teachers, and observations/assessments of the nurse consultant can identify the needs.
(2) If you are required to have an infant nurse consultant, you must:
(a) Have a written agreement with a nurse consultant who is a currently licensed registered nurse (RN) who has either worked in pediatrics (care of children) or public health in the past year or has taken or taught classes in pediatric nursing at the college level in the past five years;
(b) Have at least one monthly on-site visit from your nurse consultant when you have infants enrolled (you may skip the monthly visit if no infants are enrolled);
(c) Have the nurse or a designee that meets the requirements of a nurse consultant available by phone as needed; and
(d) Have written notes of the nurse consultant visit on-site that includes topics discussed, areas of concern, date and signature.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-4130, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-4130, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group