170-295-4060  <<  170-295-4070 >>   170-295-4080

Are there specific rules for feeding infants and toddlers?

(1) Infants must be fed according to their need rather than according to an adult prescribed time schedule.
(2) While feeding infants:
(a) Hold infants for bottle feedings to prevent choking;
(b) Place infants who can sit in high chairs or at an appropriate child-sized table and chairs for feeding and sit facing the child during the feeding;
(c) Do not prop a bottle;
(d) To prevent tooth decay:
(i) Do not give a bottle to a reclining child unless the bottle contains only water; and
(ii) Offer juice only from a cup.
(e) Take the bottle from the child when the child finishes feeding.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-4070, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-4070, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group