170-295-3180  <<  170-295-3190 >>   170-295-3200

How can I be sure that the food I serve is safe?

(1) Program staff must follow the safe preparation, cooking, and serving guidelines in the current edition of the food workers manual prepared by the state department of health.
(2) You must develop a system to record the temperature of each perishable food once it arrives from a satellite kitchen or a catering service. The system must include keeping records on site for six months with the following information:
(a) The name and the temperature of the food;
(b) The date and time the temperature was checked; and
(c) The name and signature or recognized initials of the person who is checking and recording the food temperatures.
(3) You may serve previously prepared food that has not been previously served if it was stored at the proper temperature for less than forty-eight hours after preparation. Leftover foods or open foods in the refrigerator must be labeled with the date that they were opened or cooked.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.215.060, 43.215.070, and chapter 43.215 RCW. WSR 13-21-114, § 170-295-3190, filed 10/22/13, effective 11/22/13. Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.215 RCW and 2006 c 265. WSR 08-08-012, § 170-295-3190, filed 3/19/08, effective 4/19/08. WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-3190, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-3190, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group