170-295-3140  <<  170-295-3150 >>   170-295-3160

How many meals and snacks must I serve?

(1) The number of meals or snacks you must serve is based on the number of hours you are open.
If you are open:
You must serve at least:
(a) Nine hours or less
(i) Two snacks and one meal; or
(ii) One snack and two meals.
(b) Over nine hours
(i) Two snacks and two meals; or
(ii) Three snacks and one meal.
(2) You must also offer:
(a) Food at intervals not less than two hours and not more than three and one-half hours apart;
(b) Breakfast or snack to children in morning care whether or not the child ate before arriving at the center;
(c) Breakfast to the child in nighttime care if the child remains at the center after the child's usual breakfast time;
(d) A snack or meal for children arriving after school;
(e) Dinner to children in nighttime care if the children are at the center after their usual dinnertime or have not had dinner; and
(f) An evening snack to children in nighttime care.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-3150, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-3150, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group