170-295-3130  <<  170-295-3140 >>   170-295-3150

What kind of milk can I serve?

(1) Only pasteurized milk or pasteurized milk products can be served to children in your care.
(2) Nondairy milk substitutes may be served only with written permission of the child's parent for children over the age of twelve months.
(3) The amount of required milk fat in the milk product is determined by the child's age:
If the age of the child is:
Then the fat content of the milk must be:
(a) Under 12 months
Full strength formula or full strength breast milk unless there is specific written instructions from a licensed health care provider.
(b) Between 12 months and 24 months
Full strength whole milk or breast milk unless there is specific written instruction from a licensed health care provider.
(c) Over 24 months
With or without fat content of providers or parents choice.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-3140, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-3140, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group