170-295-3120  <<  170-295-3130 >>   170-295-3140

Can anyone else give medication to children in my care?

(1) Only staff persons who have been oriented to your center's medication policies and procedures can give medications.
(2) You must have documentation that the staff person has been oriented.
(3) Before a staff may administer medications they must ask parents to provide instruction on specialized medication administration procedures or observations, i.e., how to use the nebulizer, epi-pens or individual child's preference for swallowing pills.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-3130, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-3130, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group