170-295-3090  <<  170-295-3100 >>   170-295-3110

When can children take their own medication?

(1) Children can take their own medication if they:
(a) Have a written statement from the parent requesting the child take their own medication;
(b) Have a written statement from a health care provider with prescriptive authority stating that the child is physically and mentally capable of taking their own medication; and
(c) Meet all other criteria in chapter 170-295 WAC including storage of medications.
(2) A staff member must observe and document that the child took the medication.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.215 RCW and 2006 c 265. WSR 08-08-012, § 170-295-3100, filed 3/19/08, effective 4/19/08. WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-3100, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-3100, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group