170-295-3070  <<  170-295-3080 >>   170-295-3090

Can I use bulk medications (use one container for all the children such as with diaper ointments)?

You can keep bulk containers of diaper ointments and nontalc type powders intended for use in the diaper area and sun screen if you:
(1) Obtain written parental consent prior to use;
(2) Use for no longer than six months; and
(3) Notify the parents of the:
(a) Name of the product used;
(b) Active ingredients in the product; and
(c) Sun protective factor (SPF) in sun screen.
(4) Apply the ointments in a manner to prevent contaminating the bulk container.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-3080, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-3080, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group