170-295-3060  <<  170-295-3070 >>   170-295-3080

How must I store medications?

(1) You must store medications in the original container labeled with:
(a) The child's first and last names;
(b) If a prescription, the date the prescription was filled;
(c) The expiration date; and
(d) Easy to read instructions on how to give the medication (i.e., the bottle is in the original package or container with a clean and readable label).
(2) You must store medications:
(a) In a container inaccessible to children (including staff medications);
(b) Away from sources of moisture;
(c) Away from heat or light;
(d) Protected from sources of contamination;
(e) According to specific manufacturers or pharmacists directions;
(f) Separate from food (medications that must be refrigerated must be in a container to keep them separate from food); and
(g) In a manner to keep external medications that go on the skin separate from internal medications that go in the mouth or are injected into the body.
(3) All controlled substances must be in a locked container.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-3070, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-3070, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group