170-295-3030  <<  170-295-3040 >>   170-295-3050

How often must children wash their hands?

Children must wash their hands with soap and warm water:
(1) On arrival at the center;
(2) After using the toilet;
(3) After the child is diapered;
(4) After outdoor play;
(5) After playing with animals;
(6) After touching body fluids (such as blood or after nose blowing or sneezing); and
(7) Before and after the child eats or participates in food activities.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-3040, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-3040, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group