170-295-3010  <<  170-295-3020 >>   170-295-3030

How often must staff wash their hands?

Staff and volunteers must wash their hands with soap and warm water:
(1) When arriving at work;
(2) After toileting a child;
(3) Before, during (may use wet wipe) and after diapering a child;
(4) After personal toileting;
(5) After attending to an ill child;
(6) Before and after preparing, serving, or eating food;
(7) Before and after giving medication;
(8) After handling, feeding or cleaning up after animals;
(9) After handling bodily fluids;
(10) After smoking;
(11) After being outdoors or involved in outdoor play; and
(12) As needed.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-3020, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-3020, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group