170-295-2120  <<  170-295-2130 >>   170-295-3010

Do I need an outdoor play area?

(1) You must provide an outdoor program that promotes the child's coordination, active play, and physical, mental, emotional, and social development based on their age. The play area must:
(a) Adjoin the indoor premises directly or be reachable by a safe route or method;
(b) Have adequate drainage and be free from health and safety hazards;
(c) Contain a minimum of seventy-five usable square feet per child using the play area at any one time. If the center uses a rotational schedule of outdoor play periods so only a portion of the child population uses the play area at one time, you may reduce correspondingly the child's play area size.
(2) If you provide full-time care, the activity schedule must provide the child daily morning and afternoon outdoor play;
(3) If you provide drop-in care only, at our discretion we may approve equivalent, separate, indoor space for the child's large muscle play;
(4) You must ensure appropriate child grouping by developmental or age levels, staff-to-child ratio adherence, and maintain group size;
(5) Staff must be outdoors with the children in continuous visual and auditory range;
(6) You must provide a variety of age-appropriate play equipment for climbing, pulling, pushing, riding and balancing activities; and
(7) You must arrange, design, construct, and maintain equipment and ground cover to prevent child injury.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-2130, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-2130, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group