170-295-2040  <<  170-295-2050 >>   170-295-2060

Must we provide rest periods?

You must:
(1) Offer a supervised rest period to the child who is:
(a) Five years of age or younger and in care for more than six hours; or
(b) Showing a need for rest.
(2) Allow a child twenty-nine months of age or younger to follow an individual sleep schedule, and plan alternative quiet activities for the child who does not need rest.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-2050, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-2050, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group