170-295-1090  <<  170-295-1100 >>   170-295-1110

What are the requirements regarding first aid and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) training?

(1) You must ensure that at least one person of your staff with a current basic standard first aid and age appropriate CPR certificate is present with each group of children in your center at all times. For example, if you have six different classrooms with different groups of children, you must have a staff person in each room trained in first aid and CPR.
(2) The person providing the first aid and CPR training must be knowledgeable about current national first aid and CPR standards. The trainer must:
(a) Be in the medical field;
(b) Be in the emergency field such as an emergency medical technician or firefighter;
(c) Complete a "train the trainer" course from a reputable program such as the American Red Cross, American Heart Association, National Safety Council or labor and industries; or
(d) Work for a company that specializes in first aid and CPR training.
(3) First aid and CPR training must be updated as required on the card or certificate received by you or your staff person. The first aid and CPR cards or certificates must have a date of expiration.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-1100, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-1100, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group