170-295-1080  <<  170-295-1090 >>   170-295-1100

What kind of meetings or ongoing training must I provide my staff?

(1) You must provide or arrange for staff meetings and training opportunities for the child care staff at least quarterly; and
(2) At a minimum, your staff and volunteers must have ongoing training when there are changes:
(a) In your policies and procedures;
(b) In the equipment that you use;
(c) In the types of services you provide; or
(d) To health care plans for specific children.
(3) Annual infant safe sleep training approved by the department must be provided when licensed to care for infants.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.215.060, 43.215.070, and chapter 43.215 RCW. WSR 15-17-131, § 170-295-1090, filed 8/19/15, effective 9/19/15. WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-1090, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-1090, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group