170-295-1060  <<  170-295-1070 >>   170-295-1080

What continuing state training and registry system (STARS) training is required for child care center staff?

(1) The director, program supervisor and lead teachers must complete ten clock hours or one college credit of continuing education yearly after completing the initial training required in WAC 170-295-1010.
(2) The director and program supervisor must have five of the ten hours in program management and administration for the first two years in their respective positions. Each additional year, three of the ten hours required must be in program management and administration.
(3) The continuing education must include department approved annual infant safe sleep training when licensed to care for infants.
(4) The continuing education must be delivered by a state-approved trainer, or consist of training that has been department-approved through MERIT.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 43.215.060, 43.215.070, and chapter 43.215 RCW. WSR 15-17-131, § 170-295-1070, filed 8/19/15, effective 9/19/15; WSR 13-15-155, § 170-295-1070, filed 7/23/13, effective 8/23/13. Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.215 RCW and 2006 c 265. WSR 08-08-012, § 170-295-1070, filed 3/19/08, effective 4/19/08. WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-1070, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 04-09-093, § 388-295-1070, filed 4/20/04, effective 5/21/04; WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-1070, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group