170-295-1040  <<  170-295-1050 >>   170-295-1060

Who can be a volunteer in a child care center?

(1) You may arrange for a volunteer to support lead child care staff. The volunteer must:
(a) Be at least sixteen years of age or older; and
(b) Care for children under the direct supervision of a lead child care staff person at all times.
(2) You may count the volunteer in the staff-child ratio when the volunteer meets staff qualification requirements and is sixteen years of age or older.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-1050, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-1050, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group