170-295-1030  <<  170-295-1040 >>   170-295-1050

Who can be an assistant or aide in a child care center?

You may assign a child care assistant or aide to support the lead child care staff.
(1) The assistant or aide must be:
(a) At least sixteen years of age; and
(b) Under the direct supervision of a lead child care staff person.
(2) You may assign an assistant who is age eighteen or older to care for a child or a group of children under direct supervision of a lead staff person. This person may have sole responsibility for a group of children without direct supervision by a superior for a brief period of time.
(3) You must not assign a person under the age of eighteen years sole responsibility for a group of children.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-1040, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-1040, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group