170-295-1020  <<  170-295-1030 >>   170-295-1040

Who can be a lead teacher in a child care center?

The lead teacher is a child care staff person who is in charge of a child or group of children and implements the activity program. The lead teacher must:
(1) Be at least eighteen years of age or older;
(2) Have completed a high school education or the equivalent; and
(3) Have documented child development education or work experience; or
(4) Complete STARS training within six months of becoming a lead teacher.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-1030, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-1030, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group