16-228-1570  <<  16-228-1585 >>   16-228-1590

Are ground maintenance persons exempt from licensing?

Grounds maintenance persons are exempt from licensing requirements as a commercial pesticide applicator, as provided under chapter 17.21 RCW, only if they perform ground maintenance on an occasional basis not amounting to a regular occupation. Exempted persons shall only perform pesticide applications to the grounds of residential dwellings and shall only use home and garden products.
[Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.21, 15.58, 34.05 RCW. WSR 03-22-029, § 16-228-1585, filed 10/28/03, effective 11/28/03. Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.54, 15.58 and 17.21 RCW. WSR 99-22-002, § 16-228-1585, filed 10/20/99, effective 11/20/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group