16-228-1530  <<  16-228-1540 >>   16-228-1545

What are the requirements for pesticide examinations?

(1) An examination fee of twenty-five dollars shall be paid prior to administration of any pesticide or structural pest inspector license examinations. The department reserves the right to restrict the number of applicants examining at any given time.
(2) Any individual who fails any pesticide licensing examination twice shall be required to wait at least fourteen days before retaking that examination a third time. Subsequent testing shall be at the director's discretion.
(3) An applicant shall complete the application form for a pesticide or structural pest inspector license and pay the required license application fee and testing fee at the time pesticide or structural pest inspector examinations are given, unless prior arrangements have been made.
(4) Pesticide and structural pest inspector examination scores shall not be released by the department until the license application fee and testing fee have been paid.
[Statutory Authority: 2012 2nd sp.s. c 7, RCW 17.21.030, 15.58.040, and chapter 34.05 RCW. WSR 12-22-015, § 16-228-1540, filed 10/29/12, effective 1/1/13. Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.21, 15.58, 34.05 RCW. WSR 03-22-029, § 16-228-1540, filed 10/28/03, effective 11/28/03. Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.58, 17.21 RCW. WSR 00-22-073, § 16-228-1540, filed 10/30/00, effective 11/30/00. Statutory Authority: Chapters 15.54, 15.58 and 17.21 RCW. WSR 99-22-002, § 16-228-1540, filed 10/20/99, effective 11/20/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group