82.14.0455  <<  82.14.048 >>   82.14.0485
Sales and use taxes for public facilities districtsDefinitions.
(1) The following definitions apply throughout this section unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
the provisions of this section, RCW 35.57.010(1)(e), and 35.57.020(1)(b), including any administrative costs associated with the imposition of the tax under this section incurred by either the department of revenue or local government, or both.
(4)(a) Moneys received by a public facilities district from any tax imposed by the public facilities district under the authority of this section must be used for the purpose of providing funds for the costs associated with the financing, refinancing, design, acquisition, construction, equipping, operating, maintaining, remodeling, repairing, and reequipping of its public facilities, and for transportation improvements directly associated with facilitating motor vehicle and pedestrian access to its public facilities to the extent allowed in RCW 35.57.020(1)(d).
(b) Moneys received by an anchor jurisdiction from any tax imposed by the anchor jurisdiction under the authority of this section must be used for the purpose of providing funds for the costs associated with the financing, refinancing, design, acquisition, construction, equipping, operating, maintaining, remodeling, repairing, and reequipping of the public facilities of the distressed public facilities district, and for all litigation, investigation, and related costs and expenses incurred by the anchor jurisdiction toward resolving matters related to the defaults of the distressed public facilities district. To the extent the distressed public facilities district owes money to an anchor jurisdiction, the anchor jurisdiction may apply money from the sales tax imposed under this section to any such obligations. Any sales tax imposed by an anchor jurisdiction under this section must terminate no later than thirty years after it is first imposed.
NOTES:
Findings2012 c 4 § 6: "In enacting section 6 of this act, the legislature finds that providing local tools to enable solutions for public facilities districts that are in default on bond anticipation notes or bonds is in the best interest of the state, its municipalities, and its citizens as a whole. The legislature further finds it is necessary to act swiftly to provide the tools necessary to address any defaults on debt issued by public facilities districts." [ 2012 c 4 § 5.]
Effective date2012 c 4 §§ 5 and 6: "Sections 5 and 6 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [March 1, 2012]." [ 2012 c 4 § 8.]
SeverabilitySavingsPart headings not law2008 c 86: See notes following RCW 82.14.030.
Severability1995 c 396: See note following RCW 36.100.010.