Chapter 70.02 RCW
MEDICAL RECORDS—HEALTH CARE INFORMATION ACCESS AND DISCLOSURE
Sections
HTMLPDF | 70.02.005 | Findings. |
HTMLPDF | 70.02.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 70.02.020 | Disclosure by health care provider. |
* * *
(48) "Tribal public health authority" means a tribe that is responsible for public health matters as a part of its official mandate.
(49) "Tribal public health officer" means the individual appointed as the health officer for the tribe.
(50) "Tribe" has the same meaning as in RCW 71.24.025.
[ 2024 c 209 s 31. Prior: 2020 c 302 s 112; 2020 c 256 s 401; 2019 c 325 s 5019; 2018 c 201 s 8001; 2016 sp.s. c 29 s 416; prior: 2014 c 225 s 70; 2014 c 220 s 4; 2013 c 200 s 1; 2006 c 235 s 2; 2005 c 468 s 1; 2002 c 318 s 1; 1993 c 448 s 1; 1991 c 335 s 102.]
NOTES:
Reviser's note: *(1) The term "advanced registered nurse practitioner" was changed to "advanced practice registered nurse" by 2024 c 239 s 1, effective June 30, 2027.
(2) For charges or fees under subsection (40) of this section as adjusted by the secretary of health, see chapter 246-08 WAC.
Effective date—2019 c 325: See note following RCW 71.24.011.
Findings—Intent—Effective date—2018 c 201: See notes following RCW 41.05.018.
Effective dates—2016 sp.s. c 29: See note following RCW 71.05.760.
Short title—Right of action—2016 sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Effective date—2014 c 225: See note following RCW 71.24.016.
Effective date—2014 c 220: See note following RCW 70.02.290.
Effective date—2013 c 200: "Except for section 5 of this act, this act takes effect July 1, 2014." [ 2013 c 200 s 35.]
Purpose—Effective date—2006 c 235: See notes following RCW 70.02.050.
Effective date—1993 c 448: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1993." [ 1993 c 448 s 9.]
Disclosure by health care provider.
(1) Except as authorized elsewhere in this chapter, a health care provider, an individual who assists a health care provider in the delivery of health care, or an agent and employee of a health care provider may not disclose health care information about a patient to any other person without the patient's written authorization. A disclosure made under a patient's written authorization must conform to the authorization.
(2) A patient has a right to receive an accounting of disclosures of health care information made by a health care provider or a health care facility in the six years before the date on which the accounting is requested, except for disclosures:
(a) To carry out treatment, payment, and health care operations;
(b) To the patient of health care information about him or her;
(c) Incident to a use or disclosure that is otherwise permitted or required;
(d) Pursuant to an authorization where the patient authorized the disclosure of health care information about himself or herself;
(e) Of directory information;
(f) To persons involved in the patient's care;
(g) For national security or intelligence purposes if an accounting of disclosures is not permitted by law;
(h) To correctional institutions or law enforcement officials if an accounting of disclosures is not permitted by law; and
(i) Of a limited data set that excludes direct identifiers of the patient or of relatives, employers, or household members of the patient.
NOTES:
Effective date—2014 c 220: See note following RCW 70.02.290.
Effective date—2013 c 200: See note following RCW 70.02.010.
Effective date—1993 c 448: See note following RCW 70.02.010.
Patient authorization of disclosure—Health care information—Requirement to provide free copy to patient appealing denial of social security benefits.
(1) A patient may authorize a health care provider or health care facility to disclose the patient's health care information. A health care provider or health care facility shall honor an authorization and, if requested, provide a copy of the recorded health care information unless the health care provider or health care facility denies the patient access to health care information under RCW 70.02.090.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection and RCW 70.02.370, a health care provider or health care facility may charge a reasonable fee for providing the health care information and is not required to honor an authorization until the fee is paid.
(b) Upon request of a patient or a patient's personal representative, a health care facility or health care provider shall provide the patient or representative with one copy of the patient's health care information free of charge if the patient is appealing the denial of federal supplemental security income or social security disability benefits. The patient or representative may complete a disclosure authorization specifying the health care information requested and provide it to the health care facility or health care provider. The health care facility or health care provider may provide the health care information in either paper or electronic format. A health care facility or health care provider is not required to provide a patient or a patient's personal representative with a free copy of health care information that has previously been provided free of charge pursuant to a request within the preceding two years.
(3) To be valid, a disclosure authorization to a health care provider or health care facility shall:
(a) Be in writing, dated, and signed by the patient;
(b) Identify the nature of the information to be disclosed;
(c) Identify the name and institutional affiliation of the person or class of persons to whom the information is to be disclosed;
(d) Identify the provider or class of providers who are to make the disclosure;
(e) Identify the patient; and
(f) Contain an expiration date or an expiration event that relates to the patient or the purpose of the use or disclosure.
* * *