WSR 11-05-062
[…] The board and DNR already consider that forest biomass harvest is a forest practice that falls under the authority of the state's forest practices law and regulation. The proposed rule change will ensure that other affected parties will have the same understanding.

     The proposed rule change explicitly clarifies that forest biomass harvests are forest practices. It implements RCW 76.09.040 which states, "Where necessary to accomplish the purposes and policies stated in RCW 76.09.010 ... the board shall adopt forest practices rules ... that ... establish minimum standards for forest practices." Among the purposes and policies stated in chapter 76.09 RCW is "... that it is in the public interest for public and private commercial forest lands to be managed consistent with sound policies of natural resource protection ...." The intent of the proposed rule change is to ensure that forest