WSR 11-05-062
[…] The statute defines small businesses as those with fifty or fewer employees. To determine whether the proposed rule will have a disproportionate cost impact on small businesses, the impact statement compares the cost of compliance for small business with the cost of compliance for the ten percent of businesses that are the largest businesses required to comply with the proposed rule.


WATERSHED ANALYSIS RULE MAKING


     OBJECTIVES: The board is considering changes to TITLE 222 WAC related to watershed analysis. The rule proposal implements RCW 76.09.040 which states, "Where necessary to accomplish the purposes and policies stated in RCW 76.09.010 ...the board shall adopt forest practices rules ... that ...establish minimum standards for forest practices ... (and) ...allow for the development of watershed analyses." Among the purposes and policies stated in chapter 76.09 RCW is "... that it is in the public interest for public and private commercial forest lands to be managed consistent with sound policies of natural resource protection ...."