WSR 08-07-098
[…] For respondents reporting that cost would be the same or less, the department assigned a $0 cost. Given the greater data requirements per respondent (e.g., number of FTEs) required for the SBEIS, the sample sizes will not match up exactly with those presented in the cost-benefit analysis. This is because there was greater opportunity for missing data due to item nonresponse in the case of the SBEIS.

     The Regulatory Fairness Act, RCW 19.85.040(1), requires that in determining whether a proposed rule will disproportionately impact small businesses, the department compare "the cost of compliance for small businesses with the cost of compliance for the ten percent of businesses that are the largest businesses required to comply with the proposed rules..." This comparison can be made based on the cost per FTE. Conveniently, the number of returned surveys with outdoor workers L&I received was four hundred eighty-three and the number of businesses that reported having fifty-one or more employees was forty-eight.