PROPOSED RULES
[…] Proposal Changes the Following Existing Rules: See Purpose, Summary, and Reasons Supporting Proposal above.
No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. This proposed rule does not have an economic impact on small businesses. It only affects DSHS clients by modifying immigrant eligibility provisions to the sponsor deeming requirements for food assistance benefits.
RCW 34.05.328 does not apply to this rule adoption. These amendments are exempt as allowed under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(vii) which states in-part, "[t]his section does not apply to....rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eligibility and rules concerning liability for care of dependents." This rule adopts federal requirements mandated by Public Law 107-171, Section 4401, and United States Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service Administrative Notice 03-04 regarding immigrant eligibility for federal food stamp benefits.