WSR 03-01-010
[…] A copy of the cost-benefit analysis may be obtained from Candace Goehring, P.O. Box 45600, Olympia, WA 98504-5600, (360) 725-2562, goehrcs2@dshs.wa.gov.

     The department's proposed rules concerning clarification of existing client medical and financial eligibility and client hearing rights as required by RCW and C.F.R., are not considered "significant legislative rules" under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(vii), which exempts "rules of the Department of Social and Health Services relating only to client medical or financial eligibility and rules concerning liability for care of dependents." These amended rules provide for clarification of existing rules and ensure client rights to challenge an eligibility assessment.