WSR 02-23-092
[…] Name of Proponent: Mike Kreidler, Insurance Commissioner, governmental.

     Rule is not necessitated by federal law, federal or state court decision.

     Explanation of Rule, its Purpose, and Anticipated Effects: RCW 48.43.023 requires an entity that provides coverage for prescription drugs provided on an outpatient basis and issues a card or other technology for claims processing to issue to its enrollees a pharmacy identification card or other technology containing all information required for proper prescription drug claims adjudication. The proposed rule will ensure that RCW 48.43.023 is implemented uniformly and prevent any compliance issues. Consistent standards will achieve the legislature's stated intent to "improve care to patients by minimizing confusion, eliminating unnecessary paperwork, decreasing administrative burdens, and streamlining dispensing of prescription products paid for by third-party payors."

     Proposal does not change existing rules.

     A small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW.

Small Business Economic Impact Statement

     Background: In 2001, the legislature enacted chapter 106, Laws of 2001. This bill was codified as RCW 48.43.023. The legislature stated their intent to "improve care to patients by minimizing confusion, eliminating unnecessary paperwork, decreasing administrative burdens, and streamlining dispensing of prescription products paid for by third-party payors." The law requires various parties who provide coverage for prescription drugs and issue a card or other technology to process claims to include all the information necessary for claims processing on the card. The commissioner was granted the authority to write rules to implement the new law.