WSR 02-21-109
[…] Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 43.22.340, 43.22.400, 43.22.432, 43.22.433, 43.22.434, 43.22.480, 43.22.485, and chapter 268, Laws of 2002 (SSB 6364).

     Other Authority: Chapter 43.22 RCW.

     Under RCW 34.05.350 the agency for good cause finds that state or federal law or federal rule or a federal deadline for state receipt of federal funds requires immediate adoption of a rule.

     Reasons for this Finding: These emergency rules are necessary to implement chapter 268, Laws of 2002 (SSB 6364). Section 10 of this act states:

     "Sections 1, 2, and 4 through 9 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately."