WSR 02-18-100
[…] Rule is not necessitated by federal law, federal or state court decision.

     Explanation of Rule, its Purpose, and Anticipated Effects: See Purpose above.

     Proposal Changes the Following Existing Rules: See Summary and Reasons Supporting Proposal above.

     No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. While this WAC chapter affects the licensing of child care homes that may be small businesses, the proposed amendments are technical and clarifying changes only, and will not impose any additional costs to small businesses.

     RCW 34.05.328 does not apply to this rule adoption. The proposed rules are exempt under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(iv), "this section does not apply to... rules that only correct typographical errors, make address or name changes, or clarify language of the rule without changing its effect."

     Hearing Location: Blake Office Park (behind Goodyear Courtesy Tire), 4500 10th Avenue S.E., Rose Room, Lacey, WA 98503, on October 8, 2002, at 10:00 a.m.