WSR 02-18-094
[…] Name of Proponent: Department of Labor and Industries, governmental.

     Rule is not necessitated by federal law, federal or state court decision.

     Explanation of Rule, its Purpose, and Anticipated Effects: See Summary above.

     Proposal does not change existing rules.

     No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. A number of criteria and exemptions were established by the small business economic impact statement (SBEIS) analysis. One key criteria that allows rule changes to be exempt from preparation of an SBEIS is presented in RCW 34.05.310 (4)(d), "rules that only correct typographical errors, make address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule without changing its effect" are not subject to the SBEIS requirements. Because the proposed rule changes make clarifying and organizational changes for ease of understanding and use, but do not in any way alter the content of the original rules, there should not be an economical impact on Washington state business.