WSR 02-17-092
[…] Proposal Changes the Following Existing Rules: See Title of Rule and Explanation of Rule above.

     No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. The proposed rules do not cause an economic impact on small business. Proposed rules amend procedures for the entry and review of final orders for DSHS hearings, and do not create costs for small businesses.

     RCW 34.05.328 does not apply to this rule adoption. The proposed rules do not meet the definition of a significant legislative rule under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(c)(iii), "Significant rules are rules other than a procedural or interpretive rule." The proposed rules are "procedural rules" defined in RCW 34.05.328 (5)(c)(i)(A), "A 'procedural' rule is a rule that ...adopts, amends or repeals any procedure, practice or requirement relating to any agency hearings." The proposed rules amend procedures for the entry and review of final orders for DSHS hearings.

     Hearing Location: Blake Office Park (behind Goodyear Courtesy Tire), 4500 10th Avenue S.E., Rose Room, Lacey, WA 98503, on September 24, 2002, at 10:00 a.m.