WSR 02-17-083
[…] Purpose: MAA is instituting a process to review initial administrative hearing decisions in situations where a client, a provider, or MAA wishes to appeal the administrative law judge's initial decision. This process is being instituted because the DSHS board of appeals will no longer review MAA administrative hearing decisions.

     Other Identifying Information: These rules are being proposed without prior filing of a CR-101, preproposal statement of inquiry. The proposed rules are exempt from filing a CR-101 notice under RCW 34.05.310 (4)(g)(i) "This section does not apply to... rules that adopt, amend or repeal... a procedure, practice or requirement relating to agency hearings."

     Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 34.05.020, 34.05.461, 34.05.470, and 34.05.473.

     Statute Being Implemented: RCW 34.05.020, 34.05.461, 34.05.470, and 34.05.473.

     Summary: See Title of Rule above.