PROPOSED RULES
[…] Draft rules were circulated to interested parties for review and comment prior to filing a proposed rule-making notice.
Proposal Changes the Following Existing Rules: WAC 388-450-0106, now allows a 50% disregard from the earnings of the ineligible alien.
No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. The proposed rule does not have an economic impact on small businesses. It only affects DSHS clients' eligibility for benefits.
RCW 34.05.328 does not apply to this rule adoption. This rule does not fit the definition of a significant legislative rule, and is exempt under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(vii), "This section does not apply to... rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eligibility and rules concerning liability for care of dependents." The proposed rule only affects client financial eligibility for benefits.
Hearing Location: Blake Office Park (behind Goodyear Courtesy Tire), 4500 10th Avenue S.E., Rose Room, Lacey, WA 98503, on September 10, 2002, at 10:00 a.m.