WSR 02-15-136
[…] The rule will adjust rates according to budgetary standards.

     WAC 388-27-0375 allows adoptive parents to be reimbursed for nonrecurring adoption costs. The change in wording from "may" to "will" will have no effect on current department practice.

     No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. This rule is adopted per RCW 19.85.025(3) which exempts from preparation of a small business economic impact statement rules described in RCW 34.05.310(4). The proposed WAC 388-27-0375 is exempt under RCW 34.05.310 (4)(c), "rules adopting... without material change... federal statutes or regulations." WAC 388-27-0375 is amended to conform to federal rule 45 C.F.R. 1356.41(i).

     The proposed WAC 388-27-0225 is exempt under RCW 34.05.310 (4)(f), "rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to legislative standards." WAC 388-27-0225 states the current maximum rate as allowed by legislative budgetary standards.

     RCW 34.05.328 does not apply to this rule adoption.