PROPOSED RULES
[…] This could put a large monetary burden on the state of Washington, businesses, and taxpayers.
The second part of this analysis, although not required for this small business impact statement, addresses the paperwork burden of complying with federal requirements.
PART ONE: A small business economic impact statement is not required, per RCW 19.85.061 Compliance with federal law, "Unless so requested by a majority vote of the joint administrative rules review committee under RCW 19.85.030, an agency is not required to comply with this chapter when adopting any rule solely for the purpose of conformity or compliance, or both, with federal statute or regulations. In lieu of the statement required under RCW 19.85.030, the agency shall file a statement citing, with specificity, the federal statute or regulation with which the rule is being adopted to conform or comply, and describing the consequences to the state if the rule is not adopted."