PROPOSED RULES
[…] The agency must prepare a small business economic impact statement (SBEIS) when a proposed rule, or rule amendments, have the potential of placing a more than minor economic impact on business. A related requirement in the APA demands an evaluation of the probable costs and benefits of a proposed regulation and that it be shown that these probable benefits exceed the probable costs: Process referred to as a cost-benefit analysis (CBA). A number of criteria and exemptions were established for both the SBEIS analysis and the CBA analysis. One key criteria (RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(v)) is that "rules the content of which is explicitly and specifically dictated by (Washington state) statute..." are not subject to the SBEIS and CBA requirements. Because the proposed rule adopts into rule requirements specified in ESHB 2647 it is my conclusion that neither an SBEIS nor a CBA are required."