WSR 01-04-061
[…] No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. The amendments are procedural regarding internal operations of the department and place no burdens on businesses of the state.

Section 201, chapter 403, Laws of 1995, does not apply to this rule adoption. The proposed amendments to WAC 332-10-020 and 332-10-040 have been determined to meet the definition of a procedural and/or interpretive rule in Title 34 RCW, Administrative law, under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(ii) and (c), and not the definition of a significant rule under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(c)(iii).

     The requirements for significant rule making do not apply to... "rules relating only to internal governmental operations that are not subject to violation by a nongovernmental party." Nor do they apply to a procedural rule such as "any policy statement pertaining to the consistent internal operations of an agency" or interpretive rule "...that sets forth the agency's interpretation of statutory provisions it administers."