WSR 01-04-026
[…] Further, the railroads assert that the state statutes authorizing the commission to regulate train speeds, RCW 81.48.030 and 81.48.040, have been preempted by federal law.

48 The commission rejects the suggestion that the commission is preempted from adopting the proposed rule on train speeds. The federal statute addressing the issue of preemption is a section of the Federal Railroad Safety Act, appearing in 49 U.S.C. 20106. This statute provides that:

Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety until the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, rule, regulation, order, or standard relating to railroad safety when the law, regulation, or order-

(1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety hazard;
(2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and
(3) does not unreasonable [unreasonably] burden interstate commerce.
U.S.C. 20106.

49 The statue [statute] clearly provides a role for the states in determining whether an essentially local safety hazard exists that should result in a lower train speed than that set by the secretary of transportation.