WSR 00-15-019
[…] WSR 00-15-019

PERMANENT RULES

DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY


[ Order 00-07 -- Filed July 11, 2000, 9:02 a.m. ]

Date of Adoption: July 10, 2000.

Purpose: Chapter 173-245 WAC, Submission of plans and reports for construction and operation of combined sewer overflows reduction facilities, establishes a procedure and criteria for implementing RCW 90.48.480, which applies to municipalities and requires the "greatest reasonable reduction of combined sewer overflows at the earliest possible date." This housekeeping amendment clarifies the existing rule without changing the intent of the regulation.

Citation of Existing Rules Affected by this Order: Amending WAC 173-245-010 through 173-245-090.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 90.48.110.