PROPOSED RULES
[…] Nevertheless, the board and the department are aware that providers span a range of sizes; from individuals in sole practices to large managed care companies. Therefore, the board and the department believe it reasonable to assume that the proposed rule will affect both large and small providers.
Does the proposed rule impose disproportionate cost on small businesses? The act provides specific direction to agencies on how to determine if a proposed regulation imposes disproportionate costs on small business (RCW 19.85.040(1)).
"To determine whether the proposed rule will have a disproportionate impact on small businesses, the impact statement must compare the cost of compliance for small business with the cost of compliance for the 10% of businesses that are the largest businesses required to comply with the proposed rules using one or more of the following as a basis for comparing costs:
a) Cost per employee;
b) Cost per hour of labor; or
c) Cost per one hundred dollars of sales."
On a cost per employee basis, the proposed regulation would affect small laboratories significantly more than large laboratories if there were sizable fixed costs for the reporting of notifiable conditions.