PROPOSED RULES
[…] Proposal does not change existing rules.
A small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW.
In June of 1999, the commissioner issued a CR-101 announcing her intent to begin the rule-making process in this area. The CR-101 indicated a variety of topics and possible directions. One area that was mentioned in the CR-101 but is not a part of the proposed rules was the deregulation of forms. RCW 48.18.100 enables the commissioner to exempt forms from the filing requirements of "this section." Thus, the commissioner can exempt documents from the requirements of RCW 48.18.100. However, RCW 48.18.103 also contains filing requirements. In 1997, when the legislature passed the bill that created the new section of RCW 48.18.103, the intent of the bill was to allow "policies to be issued more expeditiously and provide a more competitive market for forms." (RCW 48.18.103) While it is extremely unlikely that the legislature intended to preclude the commissioner's ability to exempt any or all forms from those filing requirements, that is one of the effects of that legislation.