PROPOSED RULES
[…] • | Establish a fee schedule for dairy permit holders. |
• | Create a general permit fee schedule for permit holders with noncontact cooling water with additives. |
No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. Economic analyses are required for impacts on small business and municipalities when establishing wastewater discharge permit fees (RCW 90.48.465(4)). Since the wastewater discharge permit fees are already established and are only being adjusted, an economic analysis is not required.
RCW 34.05.328 does not apply to this rule adoption. The proposed fee increases do not require economic analysis because the requirements from this section of the Administrative Procedure Act do not apply to "rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to legislative standards."