PROPOSED RULES
[…] Proposal Changes the Following Existing Rules: This proposal allows the current vehicle emission inspection fee of $12 to increase up to $15 after January 1, 2000, and incorporates additional exemptions from emission testing adopted by the legislature.
No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. This statement is not required since the proposal follows state law, which requires a uniform test fee within a test area. The Department of Ecology does not have the ability to modify the test fee for any class of vehicle owners.
RCW 34.05.328 does not apply to this rule adoption. This section does not apply to "Rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to legislative standards," RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(vi).
Hearing Location: On October 26, 1999, at 7 p.m., Department of Ecology, 3190 160th Avenue S.E., Bellevue; on