WSR 99-17-102
[…] [Order 9, § 162-20-030, filed 9/23/71; Resolution, § 3, filed 10/18/63.]

OTS-3323.3


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 17, filed 6/28/74)

WAC 162-28-030
Schools are places of public accommodation.

(1) All public and private schools and other educational facilities in the state of Washington, ((public or private,)) except those operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution, are "places of public resort, accommodation, assemblage or amusement" for purposes of the Washington state law against discrimination, RCW 49.60.  ((See the definition of the quoted term in RCW 49.60.040.))

(2) ((This means that)) Definition: In this chapter, the following words are used in the meaning given, unless the context clearly indicates another meaning.

"Protected status" is short for the phrase, "race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person," and means the full phrase (see RCW 49.60.215).