WSR 99-17-102
[…] WAC 162-20-010
Purpose.

These rules ((are adopted for the purpose of clarifying the jurisdiction of the Washington state human rights commission in enforcement of)) clarify the age discrimination provisions of RCW 49.60.180 and 49.44.090, with respect to candidates for public employment.

[Order 9, § 162-20-010, filed 9/23/71; Resolution, § 1, filed 10/18/63.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 9, filed 9/23/71)

WAC 162-20-020
Statutes interpreted.

Section 1, chapter 100, Laws of 1961, amended RCW 49.60.180 to add discrimination because of age((,)) as an unfair practice of employers.  (( RCW 49.60.180 is part of the law against discrimination and originally covered only discrimination because of race, creed, color or national origin.

RCW 49.60.010, which gives the human rights commission general jurisdiction and powers ". . . with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment . . . because of race, creed, color, or national origin . . ." was not amended.

RCW 49.60.120, which sets out the powers and duties of the commission, was not amended.