WSR 99-17-102
[…] (2) ((This means that)) Definition: In this chapter, the following words are used in the meaning given, unless the context clearly indicates another meaning.

"Protected status" is short for the phrase, "race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person," and means the full phrase (see RCW 49.60.215).

(3) Except for conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons, regardless of protected status, it is an unfair practice under RCW 49.60.215 for ((nonexempt)) public and private schools or educational facilities or their agents or employees (("to)), on the basis of protected status, to:

(a) Commit any act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction or discrimination ((or the requiring of));

(b) Require any person to pay a larger sum than the uniform rates charged other persons((, or the refusing or withholding));

(c) Refuse or withhold from any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging ((. . . except for conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons, regardless of race, creed, color, or national origin."