WSR 99-17-102
[…] RCW 49.60.010, which gives the human rights commission general jurisdiction and powers ". . . with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in employment . . . because of race, creed, color, or national origin . . ." was not amended.

RCW 49.60.120, which sets out the powers and duties of the commission, was not amended.  It still reads that the commission has the power and duty to ". . . receive, investigate and pass upon complaints alleging unfair practices as defined in this chapter because of race, creed, color, or national origin."))

RCW 49.44.090((, a new section originating in chapter 100, Laws of 1961,)) reads in part:

". . .

"Nothing contained in this section or in RCW 49.60.180 as to age shall be construed . . .; nor shall anything in this section or in RCW 49.60.180 be deemed to preclude . . .; nor shall this section be construed . . . as superseding any law fixing or authorizing the establishment of reasonable minimum or maximum age limits with respect to candidates for certain positions in public employment which are of such a nature as to require extraordinary physical effort, or which for other reasons warrant consideration of age factors."

[Order 9, § 162-20-020, filed 9/23/71; Resolution, § 2, filed 10/18/63.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 9, filed 9/23/71)

WAC 162-20-030
Jurisdiction of commission.