WSR 99-08-124
[…] Environment designations include "high-intensity," "shoreline residential," "urban conservancy," "rural conservancy," "natural," and "aquatic." However, local governments may establish their own sub-classifications or retain current designations, provided they are consistent with this chapter.

(ii) Master program regulations. RCW 90.58.100 states:


The master programs provided for in this chapter, when adopted or approved by the department, shall constitute use regulations for the various shorelines of the state.


In order to implement the directives of the Shoreline Management Act, master program regulations shall:

(A) Be in sufficient scope and detail to ensure the implementation of the Shoreline Management Act, state-wide shoreline management policies of this chapter, and local master program policies;