WSR 99-08-124
[…] WAC 173-26-200 (3)(i) describes procedural requirements for monitoring.

(4) Consistency and compliance with other laws. There are many other state and federal laws and treaty rights addressing issues related to shoreline management and activities within shoreline jurisdictions. The intent and provisions of these laws should be incorporated into local master programs, where appropriate, in order to achieve a more integrated regulatory system. Likewise, the Shoreline Management Act applies, within shoreline jurisdiction, to activities specific to these other laws.

RCW 90.58.260 states:


The state, through the department of ecology and the attorney general, shall represent its interest before water resource regulation management, development, and use agencies of the United States, including among others, the federal power commission, environmental protection agency, corps of engineers, department of the interior, department of agriculture and the atomic energy commission, before interstate agencies and the courts with regard to activities or uses of shorelines of the state and the program of this chapter. Where federal or interstate agency plans, activities, or procedures conflict with state policies, all reasonable steps available shall be taken by the state to preserve the integrity of its policies.


Where there is a perceived conflict or inconsistency between the Shoreline Management Act or this chapter and other state or federal laws or their implementation guidelines, contact the department of ecology. Contact affected Indian tribes if treaty rights issues are identified.

[]