WSR 99-08-124
[…] • Gravel placement;

• Anchor trees;

• Beach enhancement;

• Biotechnical measures; and

• Vegetation enhancement.

Generally, the harder the measure, the greater the impact on wave action, geomorphology, and biological functions.

Structural shoreline stabilization often results in vegetation removal and damage to near-shore habitat. Therefore, master programs shoreline stabilization provisions shall also be consistent with WAC 173-26-220(6), vegetation management, and WAC 173-26-220(2), critical areas.

The following standards, where applicable to residential bulkheads, implement RCW 90.58.100(6), which states:


Each master program shall contain standards governing the protection of single-family residences and appurtenant structures against damage or loss due to shoreline erosion. The standards shall govern the issuance of substantial development permits for shoreline protection, including structural methods such as construction of bulkheads, and nonstructural methods of protection. The standards shall provide for methods which achieve effective and timely protection against loss or damage to single family residences and appurtenant structures due to shoreline erosion. The standards shall provide a preference for permit issuance for measures to protect single-family residences occupied prior to January 1, 1992, where the proposed measure is designed to minimize harm to the shoreline natural environment.


(ii) Standards. Master programs shall adhere to the following policy standards:

(A) For all shoreline areas, require that all development and shoreline modification activities minimize adverse impacts to the ecological functions of the shoreline through the following means.