WSR 99-08-124
[…] (2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline;

(3) Result in long term over short term benefit;

(4) Protect the resources and ecology of the shoreline;

(5) Increase public access to publicly owned areas of the shorelines;

(6) Increase recreational opportunities for the public in the shoreline;

(7) Provide for any other element as defined in RCW 90.58.100 deemed appropriate or necessary.


Second, the Shoreline Management Act calls for a higher level of effort in implementing its objectives on shorelines of state-wide significance. RCW 90.58.090(4) states:


The department shall approve those segments of the master program relating to shorelines of state-wide significance only after determining the program provides optimum implementation of the policy of this chapter to satisfy the state-wide interest.


WAC 173-26-100 describes methods to provide for the priorities listed in RCW 90.58.020 and to achieve "optimum implementation" as called for in RCW 90.58.090(4).

(d) Shoreline environment designations.