WSR 99-08-124
[…] (d) "Appropriately classify the shorelines and shorelands of the state and revise these classifications when circumstances warrant regardless of whether the change in the circumstances occurs through man-made causes or natural causes."

(e) Reflect that state-owned shorelines of the state are particularly adapted to providing wilderness beaches, ecological study areas, and other recreational activities for the public and give appropriate special consideration to same. (See RCW 90.58.100(4).)

RCW 90.58.050 gives local governments the responsibility of "initiating the planning required by this chapter and administering the regulatory program consistent with the policy and provisions of this chapter." Recognizing that local governments largely bear the costs associated with shoreline management, the policies in this chapter are limited to those necessary to meet the objectives of the act.