WSR 99-08-124
[…] Furthermore, there has been, historically, some public confusion regarding the Shoreline Management Act's applicability. Therefore, all master programs shall include the following statement:

"All uses, development, and activities occurring within shoreline jurisdiction must conform to chapter 90.58 RCW: The Shoreline Management Act, chapter 173-26 of the Washington Administrative Code, and this master program."

(B) Conditional use and variance provisions. RCW 90.58.100(5) states:


Each master program shall contain provisions to allow for the varying of the application of use regulations of the program, including provisions for permits for conditional uses and variances, to insure that strict implementation of a program will not create unnecessary hardships or thwart the policy enumerated in RCW 90.58.020. Any such varying shall be allowed only if extraordinary circumstances are shown and the public interest suffers no substantial detrimental effect. The concept of this subsection shall be incorporated in the rules adopted by the department relating to the establishment of a permit system as provided in RCW 90.58.140(3).


All master programs shall include standards for reviewing conditional use permits and variances which conform to chapter 173-27 WAC. Conditional use provisions shall conform to guidelines in WAC 173-26-080 (2)(f).

(C) Administrative permit review and enforcement procedures.