WSR 99-08-124
[…] PART III

SHORELINE MASTER PROGRAM GUIDELINES
NEW SECTION
WAC 173-26-170
Purpose of Part III.

WAC 173-26-170 through 173-26-250 are adopted pursuant to chapter 90.58 RCW, the Shoreline Management Act of 1971, to serve as standards for implementation of the policy of chapter 90.58 RCW for regulation of uses of the shorelines; and provide criteria to local governments and the department of ecology in developing and amending master programs. The purposes of Part III are to: (Text in quotations is excerpted from RCW 90.58.020.)

(1) "Protect against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life. . . ."

(a) Provide measures for the restoration, preservation, and protection of the state shorelines, which are "among the state's most valuable and fragile of its natural resources."