WSR 99-08-124
[…] Master programs are not required to address master program elements listed in the Shoreline Management Act as discrete sections. Master programs may treat the master program elements as topics addressed throughout master program provisions rather than as a means to organize the master program.

(c) Shorelines of state-wide significance. The Shoreline Management Act identifies certain shorelines as "shorelines of state-wide significance" and raises their status in two ways. First, the Shoreline Management Act sets specific priorities for uses of shorelines of state-wide significance. RCW 90.58.020 states:


The legislature declares that the interest of all of the people shall be paramount in the management of shorelines of state-wide significance. The department, in adopting guidelines for shorelines of state-wide significance, and local government, in developing master programs for shorelines of state-wide significance, shall give preference to uses in the following order of preference which:

(1) Recognize and protect the state-wide interest over local interest;

(2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline;

(3) Result in long term over short term benefit;

(4) Protect the resources and ecology of the shoreline;

(5) Increase public access to publicly owned areas of the shorelines;

(6) Increase recreational opportunities for the public in the shoreline;

(7) Provide for any other element as defined in RCW 90.58.100 deemed appropriate or necessary.


Second, the Shoreline Management Act calls for a higher level of effort in implementing its objectives on shorelines of state-wide significance. RCW 90.58.090(4) states: