WSR 99-08-124
[…] The concept of this subsection shall be incorporated in the rules adopted by the department relating to the establishment of a permit system as provided in RCW 90.58.140(3).


All master programs shall include standards for reviewing conditional use permits and variances which conform to chapter 173-27 WAC. Conditional use provisions shall conform to guidelines in WAC 173-26-080 (2)(f).

(C) Administrative permit review and enforcement procedures. RCW 90.58.140(3) states:


The local government shall establish a program, consistent with rules adopted by the department, for the administration and enforcement of the permit system provided in this section. The administration of the system so established shall be performed exclusively by the local government.


Except for items noted in (e)(i) and (ii) of this subsection, which must be included in the master program, local governments may, but are not required to, include administrative, enforcement, and permit review procedures into the master program.