WSR 99-08-124
[…] The legislature recognizes by this act that the Growth Management Act is a fundamental building block of regulatory reform. The state and local governments have invested considerable resources in an act that should serve as the integrating framework for all other land-use related laws. The Growth Management Act provides the means to effectively combine certainty for development decisions, reasonable environmental protection, long-range planning for cost-effective infrastructure, and orderly growth and development.


Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1724 also added RCW 36.70A.480(1) to the Growth Management Act, which states:


For shorelines of the state, the goals and policies of the Shoreline Management Act as set forth in RCW 90.58.020 are added as one of the goals of this chapter as set forth in RCW 36.70A.020. The goals and policies of a shoreline master program for a county or city approved under chapter 90.58 RCW shall be considered an element of the county or city's comprehensive plan. All other portions of the shoreline master program for a county or city adopted under chapter 90.58 RCW, including use regulations, shall be considered a part of the county or city's development regulations.


Furthermore, RCW 36.70A.481 states:


Nothing in RCW 36.70A.480 shall be construed to authorize a county or city to adopt regulations applicable to shorelands as defined in RCW 90.58.030 that are inconsistent with the provisions of chapter 90.58 RCW.


The Shoreline Management Act addresses the issue of consistency in RCW 90.58.340, which states: