WSR 99-08-124
[…] If a local jurisdiction has undertaken a recent comprehensive update of the master program but seeks to make minor revisions to bring the master program into compliance with these guidelines or other state requirements, these modifications may be made without undertaking a comprehensive process, provided the issues can be addressed by revising individual provisions that do not affect other aspects of the master program.

(2) Basic concepts, definitions, and principles.

(a) Use of scientific and technical information. RCW 90.58.100(1) states:


In preparing the master programs and any amendments thereto, the department and local governments shall, to the extent feasible:

(a) Utilize a systematic interdisciplinary approach that will ensure the integrated use of the natural and social science and the environmental design arts;

(b) Consult with and obtain the comments of any federal, state, regional, or local agency having any special expertise with respect to any environmental impact;

(c) Consider all plans, studies, surveys, inventories, and systems of classification made or being made by federal, state, regional, or local agencies, by private individuals, or by organizations dealing with pertinent shorelines of the state;

(d) Conduct or support such further research, studies, surveys, and interviews as are deemed necessary;

(e) Utilize all available information regarding hydrology, geography, topography, ecology, economics, and other pertinent data;

(f) Employ, when feasible, all appropriate modern scientific data processing and computer techniques to store, index, analyze, and manage the information gathered.


This requirement is consistent with RCW 36.70A.172(1) of the Growth Management Act, which states: