WSR 99-08-124
[…] All other portions of the shoreline master program for a county or city adopted under chapter 90.58 RCW, including use regulations, shall be considered a part of the county or city's development regulations.


Furthermore, RCW 36.70A.481 states:


Nothing in RCW 36.70A.480 shall be construed to authorize a county or city to adopt regulations applicable to shorelands as defined in RCW 90.58.030 that are inconsistent with the provisions of chapter 90.58 RCW.


The Shoreline Management Act addresses the issue of consistency in RCW 90.58.340, which states:


All state agencies, counties and public and municipal corporations shall review administrative and management policies, regulations, plans and ordinances relative to lands under their respective jurisdictions adjacent to the shorelines of the state so as to achieve a use policy on said land that is consistent with the policy of this chapter, the guidelines, and the master programs for the shorelines of the state.