PROPOSED RULES
[…] finish, decorations, or fittings. Examples of structural
components are floors, walls, stairs, door openings, sidewalks,
elevators, and escalators. Examples of things that are not
structural are moveable walls, bathroom fixtures and partitions,
fixtures such as water fountains (whether or not attached to a
wall), doors and door hardware, cabinets, counters, handrails,
signs (attached or painted), elevator controls, alarm systems,
and carpeting or other floor covers.))
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3) and 1997 c 271. 98-08-035, § 162-26-100, filed 3/23/98, effective 4/23/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3). 83-02-012 (Order 43), § 162-26-100, filed 12/23/82.]
(1) Proviso interpreted. This section interprets the following proviso of RCW 49.60.215:
"Provided, That behavior or actions constituting a risk to property or other persons can be grounds for refusal and shall not constitute an unfair practice."
(2) General rule. It is not an unfair practice under RCW 49.60.215 to deny a person service in a place of public
accommodation because that person's behavior or actions
constitute a risk to property or other persons. ((It is not an
unfair practice to request that a trained dog guide or service