PROPOSED RULES
[…] (3) Related regulations. Regulations of the commission on disability discrimination in real estate transactions are in chapter 162-38 WAC. Commission regulations governing disability discrimination in employment are in chapter 162-22 WAC and in other regulations governing employment. General regulations of the commission governing schools are in chapter 162-28 WAC.))
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3) and 1997 c 271. 98-08-035, § 162-26-010, filed 3/23/98, effective 4/23/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3). 82-19-086 (Order 41), § 162-26-010, filed 9/22/82.]
(1) Place of public
accommodation. RCW 49.60.040 ((gives the following definition:
"'Any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement' includes, but is not limited to, any place, licensed or unlicensed, kept for gain, hire, or reward, or where charges are made for admission, service, occupancy, or use of any property or facilities, whether conducted for the entertainment, housing, or lodging of transient guests, or for the benefit, use, or accommodation of those seeking health, recreation, or rest, or for the burial or other disposition of human remains, or for the sale of goods, merchandise, services, or personal property, or for the rendering of personal services, or for public conveyance or transportation on land, water, or in the air, including the stations and terminals thereof and the garaging of vehicles, or where food or beverages of any kind are sold for consumption on the premises, or where public amusement, entertainment, sports, or recreation of any kind is offered with or without charge, or where medical service or care is made available, or where the public gathers, congregates, or assembles for amusement, recreation, or public purposes, or public halls, public elevators, and public washrooms of buildings and structures occupied by two or more tenants, or by the owner and one or more tenants, or any public library or educational institution, or schools of special instruction, or nursery schools, or day care centers or children's camps: Provided, That nothing contained in this definition shall be construed to include or apply to any institute, bona fide club, or place of accommodation, which is by its nature distinctly private, including fraternal organizations, though where public use is permitted that use shall be covered by this chapter; nor shall anything contained in this definition apply to any educational facility, columbarium, crematory, mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution;")) defines and lists examples of a place of public accommodation.
(2) General definitions((. General definitions applicable