PROPOSED RULES
[…] mobility-impaired person to use the facility and when it is
agreeable to the person with a disability.
(((5) Reference to employment standard. The concept of
reasonable accommodation is also used in the employment context. The commission will rely on its interpretations of WAC 162-22-080
and on Holland v. Boeing Co., 90 Wn.2d 384, 583 P.2d 621 (1978)
for guidance in applying this section.)) (4) "Arranged service."
The concept of "arranged service," as formerly defined in
commission rules, is incorporated fully within the scope of
reasonable accommodation.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3) and 1997 c 271. 98-08-035, § 162-26-080, filed 3/23/98, effective 4/23/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3). 83-02-012 (Order 43), § 162-26-080, filed 12/23/82.]
(1)
((Statute. RCW 49.60.215 says that it
"shall not be construed to require structural changes, modifications, or additions to make any place accessible to a disabled person except as otherwise required by law. . . ."
(2))) Laws requiring accessibility. The commission enforces
the law against discrimination, chapter 49.60 RCW, not other
state or federal laws. The commission provides the following
references as guidance to places of public accommodation. The