PROPOSED RULES
[…] Reasonable accommodations may also include, but are not limited to, providing sign language interpreters and making printed materials available in alternate formats.
(3) Overall objective. ((In applying RCW 49.60.215, the
commission seeks to assure that disabled persons will have the
enjoyment of places of public accommodation to the greatest
extent practical. The legislature in RCW 49.60.040 has defined
"full enjoyment of" with respect to the civil right set out in
places of public accommodation in RCW 49.60.030 as follows:
"'Full enjoyment of' includes the right to purchase any service, commodity, or article of personal property offered or sold on, or by, any establishment to the public, and the admission of any person to accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, without acts directly or indirectly causing persons . . . with any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person, to be treated as not welcome, accepted, desired, or solicited.")) People with disabilities must be afforded the full enjoyment of places of public accommodation to the greatest extent practical.