Search

Bills by Topic Results

Bills that have passed the Legislature are shown in bold text with an * preceding them.

GAMBLING  GAMBLING RSS Feed
               
Child support, improving collections through gambling payment intercept program: HB 2702
Gambling and liquor commission, consolidating gambling commission and liquor control board to form: SB 6554
Gaming and liquor control commission, creation: HB 2686
Raffles, by bona fide charitable or nonprofit organizations, requiring license for raffles exceeding certain dollar amount: * SB 6465, CH 131 (2012)
Raffles, by bona fide charitable or nonprofit organizations, revising dollar threshold for conducting raffles without license: HB 1960, SB 5770
Scratch ticket devices, electronic, authorization and regulation for house-banked card room licensees: HB 2786, SB 6601
Scratch ticket games, electronic, creation and regulation for nontribal gambling establishments: HB 2044, SB 5918
Social card game businesses in area annexed by city, conditions for allowing: HB 1402, * SHB 1402, CH 134 (2011), SB 5556, ESSB 5556
Winnings tax, imposing: HB 2157
GAMBLING COMMISSION  GAMBLING COMMISSION RSS Feed
               
Abolishing commission and transferring powers and duties to gaming and liquor control commission: HB 2686
Gambling and liquor commission, consolidating commission and liquor control board to form: SB 6554
Licenses, issuing of, commission to transition to business licensing services program: HB 2219, * SB 6046, CH 116 (2012)
Raffles, by bona fide charitable or nonprofit organizations, requiring license for raffles exceeding certain dollar amount: * SB 6465, CH 131 (2012)
Scratch ticket devices, electronic, authorization and regulation for house-banked card room licensees, commission rule-making role: HB 2786, SB 6601
Special agents, granting limited periodic incremental salary increases for: HB 2670
GARNISHMENT  (See JUDGMENTS)
GENERAL ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT  GENERAL ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT RSS Feed
               
Abolishing of department and transfer of powers, duties, and functions to department of enterprise services: HB 1720, SHB 1720, SB 5503, SB 5931, * ESSB 5931, CH 43 (2011) PV
Buildings, public, reducing embodied energy of building materials by increasing use of wood and wood projects: SB 5485
Buildings, public, streamlining requirements for life-cycle cost analysis, energy conservation design, and high performance: * ESSB 5485, CH 341 (2011)
Capitol campus, federal and state documents, department to develop displays: HB 1456
Digital copy machines, rental or sale contracts for, department to include proper handling and disposal provision: HB 1216
Facilities, acquisition for agencies, analysis of alternative methods by director: HB 1999, SB 5876
Food purchasing, department of health and department to adopt a model food purchasing policy for state agencies: HB 1801, SB 5653
Fuel usage, state agency requirements, exemption for emergency vehicles: SB 5707
Public works, in-state contractor preference, department to apply preference after surveying other states: HB 2042, * 2SSB 5662, CH 345 (2011)
Purchasing by state, department role in implementing bidding preference program for Washington businesses: HB 1355
Purchasing by state, increasing small business participation in, department to develop model plan and web-based information system: * HB 1770, CH 358 (2011) PV
GEOLOGY AND GEOLOGISTS  GEOLOGY AND GEOLOGISTS RSS Feed
               
Soil scientists and wetland scientists, certification and creation of board: HB 1313, SHB 1313, SB 5225
GOVERNOR  GOVERNOR RSS Feed
               (See also BUDGET; STATE GOVERNMENT)
Appeals, expedited, authority of governor to grant for action before pollution control hearings board or shorelines hearings board: SB 5299
Budgets, four-year balanced budgets, constitutional amendment to require: ESJR 8222
Budgets, incorporating performance audit recommendations, governor's role: HB 2281
Budgets, operating, governor to submit budget outlook with budget documents: HB 2827
Budgets, operating, requiring six-year budget outlook tied to existing revenues: HB 2607, SHB 2607
Budgets, operating, setting aside reserve amounts, requirements: HB 2562
Budgets, six-year balanced budgets, submitting to the people as a referendum to require: SB 6596
Budgets, transportation, requirements for proposed budget: HB 1747, SB 5128, SSB 5128, 2SSB 5128
Civil rights, office of, creation as an executive branch agency: HB 1958, SB 5557
Commerce, department of, transferring duties of energy policy division to governor's office: SB 6035
Compacts and compact amendments, authority of governor to adopt, execute, or otherwise enter into: HB 2046
Education ombudsman, office of the, abolishing: SSB 5639
Education ombudsman, office of the, convening work group on school bullying and harassment prevention: HB 1163, SHB 1163, * 2SHB 1163, CH 185 (2011)
Education ombudsman, office of the, transfer to department of education: HB 1973, SB 5639
Energy resource policy and planning, role of governor's office: SB 6035
Equity and access, commission on, creation within office of civil rights: HB 1958, SB 5557
Ethics and integrity in state government, plans for improving, including governor's integrity and ethics award program: HB 1763, HB 2796
Fund or account deficits, projections of, requiring across-the-board reductions by governor in agency allotments from fund or account: SB 6639
Language access providers, governor as public employer of, revising various provisions: HB 2701
Marine resources stewardship trust account, governor to recommend expenditures: * SSB 5784, CH 250 (2011)
Ocean policy advisory council, establishment in executive office of governor: SB 6169
Omnibus appropriations bills, allowing submission of alternative omnibus operating appropriations proposals: HJR 4207
Performance audits, award council and awards, funding and role in government management accountability and performance program: HB 2796
Public instruction, office of the superintendent of, creating as an executive branch agency: SB 5522
Quality award council and quality awards, funding and role in awards and other quality management training for school districts: HB 2795
Quality award council and quality awards, funding and role in government management accountability and performance program: SB 6594
Quality award council, renaming as performance audit award council: HB 2796
Rule making, orders of adoption, governor's signature required for agency's with heads appointed by governor: HB 2466
Rule making, significant legislative rules, requirement that governor sign: HB 1068, SB 6464
State coastal solutions council, establishment in executive office of governor: SSB 6169
Washington state ocean and coastal resources foundation, creation as nonprofit corporation by governor: SB 5784
GREENHOUSE GASES  (See AIR QUALITY AND POLLUTION)
GROWTH MANAGEMENT  GROWTH MANAGEMENT RSS Feed
               (See also LAND USE PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT; PLANNING COMMISSIONS)
Agricultural activities, prohibiting application of critical area development regulations to areas where agricultural activities occur: HB 1896
Comprehensive plans, capital facilities plan element, adding certain facilities: SSB 5131
Comprehensive plans, delaying deadlines for certain plans and regulations to provide fiscal relief for counties and cities: HB 1478, * ESHB 1478, CH 353 (2011), SB 5360, SSB 5360, 2SSB 5360
Comprehensive plans, department of commerce authority to approve, provisions: HB 2544
Comprehensive plans, expansion of urban growth areas into one hundred year floodplains: HB 1222
Comprehensive plans, integrating environmental analysis and review, encouraging with loan program: HB 2694
Comprehensive plans, limiting city and county moratoria authority during amendment process: HB 1088
Comprehensive plans, maximum residential density of unincorporated portion of urban growth area: HB 1265, SB 5421, SSB 5421
Conservation of agricultural and forest land through transfer of development rights marketplace, provisions: HB 1469, ESHB 1469, SB 5145, SB 5253, * ESSB 5253, CH 318 (2011)
Conservation of open space and resource lands through rural conservation development demonstration plan: HB 1622, SB 5425
Critical areas, definition of, exemptions for irrigation and drainage: HB 1390, SB 5292, SSB 5292, * E2SSB 5292, CH 21 (2012)
Grants and loan programs, advantages for communities achieving progress under growth management act: HB 1335, SB 5243
Growth management act, defining sprawl and low-density sprawl: SB 6192
Growth management act, irrigation and drainage exemptions from definition of critical areas: * E2SSB 5292, CH 21 (2012)
Growth management act, suspension in counties with high average rate of total unemployment: HB 1592
Hearings board, documents without author and credentials identified, ineligibility for submission and consideration: HB 2480
Hearings board, elimination of board: HB 2282
Hearings board, provisions concerning membership, location, and procedures: HB 1197
Hearings board, standard of review for appeals: SB 5012
Hearings board, submission of appeal to, filing fee for: SB 6154
Industrial development sites, exempting from compliance with growth management statutes: HB 2403
Industrial manufacturing sites, authorization in certain counties: HB 2031
Industrial/manufacturing facility construction in target urban areas, property tax exemption: HB 2772, SB 6583
Land, agricultural, establishing agriculture and critical areas voluntary stewardship program: HB 1871, HB 1886, SB 5713
Land, agricultural, establishing voluntary stewardship program: * ESHB 1886, CH 360 (2011), SSB 5713
Land, agricultural, maintaining certain land for future agricultural use: SB 5611, SSB 5611
Land, agricultural, moratorium on amendment or adoption of development regulations: HB 1777
Land, agricultural, removing certain wetlands converted to agricultural use from definitions of wetlands and waters of the state: SB 6026
Land, zoned for industrial purposes, urban growth area amendment requests by cities to increase industrial land: HB 2742, SB 5995, * SSB 5995, CH 191 (2012)
Manufactured home communities, new, siting requirements: SB 5496
Mazama pocket gopher, applying critical area ordinances to protect, cities and counties prohibited until studies completed: SB 5264
Mazama pocket gopher, protection of, assisting landowners with compliance with critical area ordinances: SB 6083
Mazama pocket gopher, removing state and local protections: SB 6271
Mobile home parks, new, siting requirements: SB 5496
Population projections, requiring counties to use middle range projections: SB 6193
Private property, local government required actions on, list of actions requiring compensation: HB 2552
Residential infrastructure program, in urban growth areas, creation in department of commerce: HB 1624, SHB 1624
Sewer systems, construction, limiting obligation of counties and cities to supply sanitary sewer systems to urban growth areas: HB 2267, SHB 2267
Shoreline master programs, local, clarifying certain appeal procedures by ensuring consistency with growth management act: HB 2487, * EHB 2671, CH 172 (2012), SB 6188, SSB 6188
State environmental policy act, local government agencies to share lead agency responsibilities in certain cases: ESHB 1265
State environmental policy act, streamlining process through exemptions from certain requirements: HB 1952, SHB 1952, E2SHB 1952
Urban growth areas, amendment requests by cities to increase amount of land zoned for industrial purposes: HB 2742, SB 5995, * SSB 5995, CH 191 (2012)
Urban growth areas, establishing certainty about urbanizing of land: SB 6190
Urban growth areas, unincorporated, property tax exemption for new and rehabilitated multiple-unit dwellings: HB 2489, SB 6277, * SSB 6277, CH 194 (2012)
Violations, growth management act, providing compliance assistance before issuing penalties: HB 1082, SHB 1082
Voluntary planning, removal of a county: HB 1094, ESHB 1094
Wetlands, converted to agricultural use, removing in certain cases from definitions of wetlands and waters of the state: SB 6026
GROWTH MANAGEMENT HEARINGS BOARD  (See GROWTH MANAGEMENT)
GUARDIANSHIP  GUARDIANSHIP RSS Feed
               
Guardian ad litem, amending various dependency provisions: * ESHB 1774, CH 292 (2011)
Guardian ad litem, appointment in adoption, family court, and dissolution of marriage cases: HB 1021
Guardian ad litem, background and qualifications statements and duties: HB 2461
Guardian ad litem, background information requirements: SB 6604
Guardian ad litem, sunshine committee recommendations concerning disclosure of background information record: SB 5049, SSB 5049, 2SSB 5049
Guardians or limited guardians, of incapacitated persons with estates, requirements: HB 2463, SB 6427, SSB 6427, SB 6488
Guardians, expanding duties for guardians and limited guardians in certain cases involving probate and trusts: SB 5819
Guardians, professional and lay, court to provide information about guardians to persons filing petitions: SB 5740, ESSB 5740
Guardians, professional and lay, revising various provisions to prevent predatory guardianships of incapacitated adults: SB 5740, ESSB 5740
Human remains, disposition, designated agent of decedent to include court-appointed guardian at time of death: HB 1564, SHB 1564, SB 5804
Incapacitated persons, guardians for, recommendations of bar association guardianship task force: HB 1053, * SHB 1053, CH 329 (2011) PV
GUBERNATORIAL APPOINTMENTS  GUBERNATORIAL APPOINTMENTS RSS Feed
               
Abbe, Harold J., member, Columbia River Gorge Commission: * SGA 9000 (2011)
Adams, Charles, member, Board of Pilotage Commissioners: SGA 9295
Adelstein, Steven, trustee, Community College District No. 21 (Whatcom Community College): * SGA 9174 (2012)
Agnew, Creigh, member, Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board: SGA 9251
Ahl, Debbie J., trustee, Technical College District #25 (Bellingham): SGA 9165
Akagi, Elaine R., member, State School for the Blind Board of Trustees: SGA 9175
Almeida, Raul, member, Clemency and Pardons Board: SGA 9001
Anderson, Max D., trustee, Community College District No. 13 (Lower Columbia College): * SGA 9002 (2011)
Anderson, Robert C., member, Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors: * SGA 9003 (2012)
Armijo, Sherry L., trustee, Columbia Basin Community College District No. 19: * SGA 9004 (2011)
Arnold-Williams, Robin, member, Department of Social and Health Services: SGA 9297
Asmundson, Mark, trustee, Technical College District #25 (Bellingham): SGA 9176
Ayer, William S., regent, University of Washington: * SGA 9271 (2012)
Bahr, Logan M., trustee, Central Washington University: * SGA 9005 (2011)
Barber, Harry, member, Salmon Recovery Funding Board: * SGA 9006 (2012)
Barrett, Phillip L., trustee, Community College District No. 7 (Shoreline Community College): SGA 9177
Barry, Christopher P., member, Board of Pharmacy: SGA 9007
Baum, Elizabeth L., member, Housing Finance Commission: SGA 9178
Becker, Bruce, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: * SGA 9008 (2011)
Belo, Ariele, trustee, Board of Trustees for the Center of Childhood Deafness and Hearing Loss: SGA 9179
Bingham, Charley, member, Higher Education Coordinating Board: * SGA 9009 (2011)
Blake, Brian, member, Pacific Marine Fishery Commission: * SGA 9180 (2012)
Blanchard, Lori, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: * SGA 9010 (2011)
Blauvelt, Arthur A., trustee, Community College District No. 2 (Grays Harbor College): SGA 9181
Bloomfield, Elizabeth W., member, Recreation and Conservation Funding Board: * SGA 9140 (2012)
Boerner, David, member, Sentencing Guidelines Commission: SGA 9287
Bredstrand, Jacob K., regent, Washington State University: SGA 9182
Brennan, Mark E., member, Marine Employees' Commission: SGA 9183
Brockett, Nathan W., trustee, The Evergreen State College: * SGA 9011 (2011)
Brown, Joshua, member, Salmon Recovery Funding Board: SGA 9169
Brown, Larry, member, State Board for Community and Technical Colleges: * SGA 9184 (2012)
Brown, Mark, member, Parks and Recreation Commission: * SGA 9246 (2012)
Brown, Marty, member, Office of Financial Management: * SGA 9012 (2011)
Brown, Wayne E., trustee, Community College District No. 23 (Edmonds Community College): SGA 9185
Brunell, Don C., member, Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board: SGA 9247
Burke, Geneanne, trustee, Community College District No. 5 (Everett Community College): * SGA 9186 (2012)
Campbell, Thomas A., trustee, Community College District No. 10 (Green River Community College): * SGA 9187 (2012)
Canty, June, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9013
Carpenter, Larry, member, Fish and Wildlife Commission: SGA 9252
Carrasco, Jorge, trustee, Community College District No. 6 (Seattle, So. Seattle, and No. Seattle Community Colleges): * SGA 9188 (2012)
Carvo, James, trustee, Community College District No. 16 (Yakima Valley Community College): * SGA 9014 (2011)
Chapman, William H., chair, Recreation and Conservation Funding Board: * SGA 9145 (2011)
Chen, Elizabeth, member, State Board for Community and Technical Colleges: * SGA 9015 (2011)
Chin, Lisa, trustee, College District No. 8 (Bellevue College): SGA 9270
Christensen, Ericka, regent, Washington State University: SGA 9016
Clark, Sondra L., member, Columbia River Gorge Commission: * SGA 9017 (2012)
Clay, Diana, trustee, Community College District No. 23 (Edmonds Community College): SGA 9189
Cole, Susan, trustee, Community College District No. 21 (Whatcom Community College): SGA 9018
Colley, Denise, trustee, State School for the Blind: * SGA 9019 (2011)
Cook, James, member, The Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees: SGA 9020
Cowan, Linda S., trustee, Community College District No. 10 (Green River Community College): * SGA 9133 (2011)
Cowan, Thomas (Tom), member, Transportation Commission: * SGA 9142 (2011)
Cox, John, member, Marine Employees' Commission: SGA 9021
Dahl, Carol, member, The Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees: SGA 9283
Darling, June A., trustee, Community College District No. 15 (Wenatchee Valley College): * SGA 9022 (2011)
Daudon, Marc, member, Energy Northwest: SGA 9190
DeLano, Lynne, chair, Indeterminate Sentence Review Board: SGA 9023
Delbene, Suzan, member, Department of Revenue: * SGA 9134 (2011)
Dennis, Don, trustee, Community College District No. 22 (Tacoma Community College): * SGA 9191 (2012)
DePaepe, Jim, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9024
Dicks, David, member, Puget Sound Partnership: SGA 9279
Dittman, Larry, member, Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals: SGA 9025
Dixon, Dan, trustee, Central Washington University: * SGA 9026 (2011)
Dolezal, Joseph, trustee, Community College District No. 12 (Centralia College): SGA 9192
Douvia, Gary L., member, Fish and Wildlife Commission: SGA 9027
Drury, Steven, member, Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors: SGA 9157
Dunbar, Elizabeth B., trustee, Community College District No. 22 (Tacoma Community College): * SGA 9028 (2011)
Durkan, Ryan, regent, Washington State University: * SGA 9267 (2012)
Edelheit, Lewis, member, The Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees: SGA 9278
Ekker, Kim A., member, Board of Pharmacy: * SGA 9029 (2012)
Eng, Jack, member, Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals: SGA 9193
Erickson, Ronald P., trustee, Central Washington University: * SGA 9030 (2011)
Espinoza, Ramiro, trustee, Western Washington University: * SGA 9031 (2011)
Etana, Lensa, member, Eastern State Hospital Advisory Board: SGA 9032
Fairchild, Colleen, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: * SGA 9033 (2011)
Fairchild, Sharon, member, State Board for Community and Technical Colleges: * SGA 9034 (2011)
Feild, Donna J., member, Board of Pharmacy: SGA 9166
Fennessy, Anne, member, State Board for Community and Technical Colleges: * SGA 9244 (2012)
Fiker, Lindsay, trustee, Community College District No. 4 (Skagit Valley College): SGA 9161
Flaherty, Brad, director, Department of Revenue: * SGA 9277 (2012)
Fletcher, Connie L., member, State Board of Education: SGA 9273
Ford, Elizabeth, member, Marine Employees' Commission: SGA 9035
Frank, Jr., Billy, member, Puget Sound Partnership: * SGA 9194 (2012)
Franz, Anna C., trustee, Community College District No. 18 (Big Bend Community College): SGA 9299
Fugman-Small, Darcey, trustee, Community College District No. 20 (Walla Walla Community College): SGA 9253
Fujikado, Betti, trustee, Western Washington University: * SGA 9036 (2011)
Fuller, Leonor, trustee, Community College District No. 24 (South Puget Sound Community College): * SGA 9195 (2012)
Gamboa, Andrea, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9196
Gleasman, Phyllis L., trustee, Community College District No. 15 (Wenatchee Valley College): * SGA 9249 (2012)
Glenn Sayan, Marilyn, member, Public Employment Relations Commission: SGA 9243
Glenn, John, member, State School for the Blind Board of Trustees: SGA 9197
Glenn, Lawrence M., trustee, Peninsula Community College District No. 1: SGA 9037
Glover, James, member, Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors: SGA 9164
Gray, Kelsey, member, Gambling Commission: SGA 9281
Groves, James, trustee, Technical College District #25 (Bellingham): SGA 9038
Guenther, Judy, member, Lottery Commission: * SGA 9198 (2012)
Haight, Alan, director, Department of Licensing: * SGA 9199 (2012)
Haley, Anne E., member, Transportation Commission: SGA 9171
Hallowell, Alfred, member, Horse Racing Commission: SGA 9147
Halsan, Stuart A., trustee, Community College District No. 12 (Centralia College): * SGA 9160 (2012)
Hamaker-Teals, Molly E., member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9039
Hanson, Harold W., member, Washington State Lottery Commission: * SGA 9040 (2011)
Harris, Gary, member, Board of Pharmacy: * SGA 9041 (2012)
Haugen, Kirstin, trustee, Community College District No. 30 (Cascadia Community College): * SGA 9042 (2012)
Heck, Denny, trustee, The Evergreen State College: * SGA 9135 (2011)
Hey, Tony, member, The Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees: SGA 9043
Hollingsworth, Betsy, member, Indeterminate Sentence Review Board: * SGA 9044 (2012)
Hover, Donald, member, Salmon Recovery Funding Board: SGA 9200
Howard, H. Jeffery, member, Eastern State Hospital Advisory Board: SGA 9045
Hudson, Mike, member, Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board: SGA 9046
Hulsizer, Elsie, member, Board of Pilotage Commissioners: SGA 9149
Hunt, Stephen J., member, Human Rights Commission: SGA 9293
Hunziker, Keith, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9047
Ishii, Paul, member, Higher Education Coordinating Board: SGA 9154
Jackson Gandy, Debrena F., trustee, Community College District No. 9 (Highline Community College): * SGA 9130 (2012)
Jackson, Roger, member, Western State Hospital Advisory Board: SGA 9048
Jacobs, Addison, member, Higher Education Coordinating Board: * SGA 9049 (2011)
Jennings, David, member, Fish and Wildlife Commission: SGA 9050
Jensen, Elizabeth K., member, Board of Pharmacy: SGA 9163
Johnson, Dwayne, trustee, Community College District No. 1 (Peninsula College): SGA 9201
Johnson, Jeff G., member, State Board for Community and Technical Colleges: SGA 9051
Johnson, Jeff, member, Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board: * SGA 9168 (2012)
Johnson, Myra, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9052
Johnson, Stephen L., member, Board of Tax Appeals: * SGA 9053 (2012)
Joiner, Allie M., member, State School for the Deaf Board of Trustees: * SGA 9054 (2011)
Joly, Jennifer, member, Public Disclosure Commission: * SGA 9055 (2011)
Jones, Philip, member, Utilities and Transportation Commission: * SGA 9136 (2011)
Kauffman, Jo Ann, trustee, Eastern Washington University: * SGA 9056 (2011)
Kehne, Jay T., member, Fish and Wildlife Commission: SGA 9254
Kenney, Lawrence, member, Energy Northwest: * SGA 9202 (2012)
Kiley, Edmund I., member, Board of Pilotage Commissioners: * SGA 9057 (2012)
Klaveano, Kristine A., trustee, Community College District No. 20 (Walla Walla Community College): * SGA 9058 (2012)
Kloida, Dennis, member, Housing Finance Commission: SGA 9059
Knowles, Kelsey E., regent, University of Washington: SGA 9268
Kongsgaard, Martha, member, Puget Sound Partnership: * SGA 9060 (2011)
Kusler, Janet M., trustee, Community College District No. 5 (Everett Community College): SGA 9203
Lamberton, Sheryl A., member, Western State Hospital Advisory Board: SGA 9061
Lane, Jonathan M., trustee, Community College District No. 18 (Big Bend Community College): SGA 9062, * SGA 9204 (2012)
Lee, Karen, trustee, Western Washington University: * SGA 9063 (2012)
Lee, Lorraine, member, Office of Administrative Hearings: * SGA 9131 (2011)
Lenigan, Robert W., trustee, Technical College District #29 (Clover Park): * SGA 9064 (2012)
Leonard, M.A., member, Housing Finance Commission: SGA 9263
Lewis, Janet, member, Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board: SGA 9065
Lewis, Pete B., trustee, Community College District No. 10 (Green River Community College): * SGA 9274 (2012)
Liaw, Shoubee, trustee, Community College District No. 7 (Shoreline Community College): * SGA 9066 (2012)
Litt, Jerald (jerry) R., member, Transportation Commission: SGA 9205
Liu, Chris, trustee, Central Washington University: SGA 9288
Lopez Morton, Yvonne, member, Human Rights Commission: SGA 9143
Lowery, James, trustee, Community College District No. 12 (Centralia College): * SGA 9067 (2011)
Machala, Janis, trustee, Technical College District #26 (Lake Washington): SGA 9260
Mahnken, Conrad, member, Fish and Wildlife Commission: SGA 9206
Marave, Mike D., member, Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors: SGA 9068
Marr, Chris, member, Liquor Control Board: * SGA 9139 (2011)
Martin, Wayne J., member, State Board for Community and Technical Colleges: * SGA 9207 (2012)
Martinez, Mark P., trustee, Technical College District #29 (Clover Park): SGA 9280
Masten, George, member, Investment Board: * SGA 9137 (2011)
Mattke, Mark, member, Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board: * SGA 9069 (2011)
Maxwell, Michael S., trustee, Community College District No. 1 (Peninsula College): SGA 9208
Mayer, Kristina, member, State Board of Education: SGA 9209
Mayer, Peter M., member, Recreation and Conservation Funding Board: * SGA 9146 (2012)
Mays, Mark, trustee, Eastern Washington University: * SGA 9070 (2012)
McAbee, Cathy A., trustee, Technical College District #27 (Renton): * SGA 9071 (2011)
McCulloch, Julie, trustee, Community College District No. 1 (Peninsula College): SGA 9072
McCurdy, Richard F., member, Board of Pilotage Commissioners: SGA 9073
McDevitt, James, member, Clemency and Pardons Board: SGA 9151
McDonald, Tom, member, Pollution Control/Shorelines Hearings Board: * SGA 9261 (2012)
McElligot, Patrick, member, Investment Board: * SGA 9074 (2011)
McFadden, Charles S., trustee, Community College District No. 18 (Big Bend Community College): * SGA 9255 (2012)
McLane, Thomas W., member, Public Employment Relations Commission: * SGA 9075 (2011)
McQuary, Donald R., trustee, Community College District No. 20 (Walla Walla Community College): SGA 9296
Mendoza, Frederick, trustee, Community College District No. 9 (Highline Community College): * SGA 9250 (2012)
Mendoza, Gilbert A., member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9076
Mendoza, Louis A., trustee, Community College District No. 30 (Cascadia Community College): SGA 9138, SGA 9210
Mendoza, Salvador, trustee, Community College District No. 19 (Columbia Basin College): * SGA 9211 (2012)
Meyer, John M., member, Sentencing Guidelines Commission: SGA 9077
Miller, Steve S., trustee, College District No. 8 (Bellevue College): * SGA 9078 (2012)
Milner, Steve S., member, Parks and Recreation Commission: SGA 9212
Mitchell, David L., trustee, Community College District No. 19 (Columbia Basin College): * SGA 9079 (2011)
Mitsunaga, Darrell S., trustee, Technical College District #26 (Lake Washington): SGA 9080
Mix, Kathleen D., member, Pollution Control/Shorelines Hearings Board: * SGA 9081 (2011)
Montgomery, Bruce, member, The Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees: SGA 9285
Morgan, Edwin W., trustee, Community College District No. 17 (Spokane and Spokane Falls Community Colleges): SGA 9262
Morrell, Philip N., member, Board of Pilotage Commissioners: SGA 9282
Morrison, Sid, trustee, Central Washington University: * SGA 9082 (2011)
Moss, Steven, member, Housing Finance Commission: SGA 9213
Munro, Ralph, trustee, Western Washington University: SGA 9284
Murinko, Shawn M., member, Human Rights Commission: SGA 9256
Newgent, Lee, member, Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board: SGA 9172
Nicandri, David L., trustee, The Evergreen State College: SGA 9242
Nussbaum, Lenell, member, Sentencing Guidelines Commission: SGA 9289
Ogden, Val, member, State School for the Deaf Board of Trustees: * SGA 9150 (2011)
Olstad, Roger, trustee, Community College District No. 7 (Shoreline Community College): SGA 9214
Owens, Judi, member, Investment Board: * SGA 9144 (2012)
Ozuna, Robert, trustee, Community College District No. 16 (Yakima Valley Community College): * SGA 9083 (2011)
Page, Jim, trustee, Community College District No. 3 (Olympic Community College): SGA 9215
Pan Hosley, Theresa, trustee, Technical College District #28, (Bates): SGA 9084
Parker, Lisa, trustee, Community College District No. 16 (Yakima Valley Community College): * SGA 9216 (2012)
Parsley, Charlotte, trustee, Board of Trustees for the Center of Childhood Deafness and Hearing Loss: SGA 9217
Parsley, Charlotte, trustee, State School for the Deaf: SGA 9085
Pearson, Calvin, trustee, Technical College District #28, (Bates): SGA 9218
Perry, Chuck, member, Fish and Wildlife Commission: SGA 9086
Peters, Darlene, trustee, Community College District No. 3 (Olympic Community College): SGA 9219
Piercy, Gordon (Don), trustee, Community College District No. 4 (Skagit Valley College): SGA 9220
Pina, Wilbert R., trustee, The Evergreen State College: SGA 9221
Piper, Bridget O., trustee, Community College District No. 17 (Spokane and Spokane Falls Community Colleges): * SGA 9087 (2011)
Pollard, Royce E., trustee, Clark Community College District No. 14: * SGA 9088 (2011)
Pollard, Royce E., trustee, Community College District No. 14 (Clark College): * SGA 9222 (2012)
Porter, Doug, administrator, Washington State Health Care Authority, Administrator: SGA 9152
Portmann, Denise, trustee, Community College District No. 2 (Grays Harbor College): SGA 9173
Powell, Marta B., member, Board of Tax Appeals: SGA 9300
Powers, Quentin, trustee, Edmonds Community College District No. 23: * SGA 9089 (2011)
Pranger, Natasha K., member, Investment Board: SGA 9167, SGA 9272
Ragan, Mike, member, Investment Board: SGA 9153
Ranade, Amit, member, Public Disclosure Commission: * SGA 9248 (2012)
Reid, Bruce, trustee, Technical College District #26 (Lake Washington): SGA 9265
Richard, Mark, member, Sentencing Guidelines Commission: SGA 9286
Roaf, Cindy, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: * SGA 9090 (2011)
Roarty, Angela G., trustee, Community College District No. 11 (Pierce College): SGA 9223
Robinson, Charles, trustee, Community College District No. 21 (Whatcom Community College): SGA 9091
Rockefeller, Phil, member, Northwest Power and Conservation Council: SGA 9224
Rockefeller, Phil, member, Salmon Recovery Funding Board: * SGA 9225 (2012)
Roegner, Robert (bob) A., trustee, Community College District No. 9 (Highline Community College): * SGA 9132 (2011)
Rojas, Margaret, trustee, Skagit Valley Community College District No. 4: * SGA 9092 (2011)
Roth, Catherine, chair, Marine Employees' Commission: SGA 9245
Rubin, Dan, member, Board of Pharmacy: SGA 9290
Rupley, Jada, trustee, Community College District No. 14 (Clark College): * SGA 9093 (2011)
Rushing, Stephen, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9094
Ryan, Robert M., trustee, Community College District No. 22 (Tacoma Community College): * SGA 9095 (2011)
Ryherd, Ann E., member, Lottery Commission: * SGA 9096 (2011)
Sahlberg, Tom, member, Indeterminate Sentence Review Board: SGA 9097
Satterberg, Daniel T., member, Sentencing Guidelines Commission: SGA 9291
Schirman, Roland, trustee, Walla Walla Community College District No. 20: * SGA 9098 (2011)
Schmitten, Rolland A., member, Fish and Wildlife Commission: * SGA 9099 (2012)
Sefrioui, Faouzi, member, Housing Finance Commission: SGA 9100
Shaddox, Samuel H., member, Higher Education Coordinating Board: SGA 9101
Shanahan, Patrick, regent, University of Washington: * SGA 9275 (2012)
Shen, Albert, trustee, Community College District No. 6 (Seattle, So. Seattle, and No. Seattle Community Colleges): * SGA 9102 (2011)
Shipman, James, trustee, Community College District No. 5 (Everett Community College): * SGA 9103 (2011)
Simcock, Manford R., member, Higher Education Facilities Authority: * SGA 9104 (2012)
Simon, Herb, regent, University of Washington: * SGA 9269 (2012)
Sims, Ron, member, Puget Sound Partnership: * SGA 9258 (2012)
Sims, Ron, regent, Washington State University: * SGA 9257 (2012)
Small, Kathy L., trustee, Walla Walla Community College District No. 20: * SGA 9105 (2011)
Smith, Bradley F., member, Fish and Wildlife Commission: * SGA 9106 (2011)
Smith, Nancy, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9107, SGA 9226
Soleimanpour, Sepi, member, Board of Pharmacy: SGA 9294
Sorensen, Gretchen, trustee, The Evergreen State College: * SGA 9264 (2012)
Sorscher, Stanley M., member, Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors: SGA 9158
Spanel, Harriet A., member, Pacific Marine Fishery Commission: * SGA 9228 (2012)
Spanel, Harriet A., member, Recreation and Conservation Funding Board: * SGA 9227 (2012)
Spanner, Patrick, trustee, Eastern Washington University: SGA 9229
Spencer, Gabe P., member, Housing Finance Commission: SGA 9162
Sperling, Ronald K., member, Health Care Facilities Authority: SGA 9108
Stewart, John G., member, Board of Pilotage Commissioners: SGA 9298
Swanson, John, chair, Marine Employees' Commission: SGA 9109
Tanaka, Paul, trustee, Eastern Washington University: SGA 9230
Taussig, Ellen, member, Higher Education Facilities Authority: SGA 9156
Taylor, Barbara A., member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9110, SGA 9231
Terry, Cheryl, member, Clemency and Pardons Board: SGA 9111
Tharinger, Stephen, member, Salmon Recovery Funding Board: SGA 9112
Thaut, Dennis, member, Indeterminate Sentence Review Board: SGA 9113
Thew, Beth, member, Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board: * SGA 9129 (2011)
Thew, Jodi N., member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9232
Thompson, Richard J., trustee, Western Washington University: * SGA 9141 (2011)
Threedy, David, chair, Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals: * SGA 9114 (2011)
Tiam, Amadeo, trustee, Community College District No. 11 (Pierce College): SGA 9233
Tietz, Pamela J., member, Housing Finance Commission: SGA 9115
Tiffany, Jim, trustee, Wenatchee Valley Community College District No. 15: * SGA 9116 (2011)
Todd, Robyn J., member, Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors: SGA 9159
Tortorelli, Joe M., member, Transportation Commission: SGA 9234
Trause, Paul, member, Employment Security Department: * SGA 9117 (2011)
Troutt, David, member, Salmon Recovery Funding Board: * SGA 9155 (2012)
Turner, John, member, Clemency and Pardons Board: SGA 9118
Turner, Joyce, director, Department of General Administration: * SGA 9119 (2012)
Van Hollebeke, Richard, trustee, Community College District No. 23 (Edmonds Community College): * SGA 9120 (2011)
Vance, Brian, trustee, Community College District No. 24 (South Puget Sound Community College): * SGA 9121 (2011)
Villanueva, Mario M., member, Housing Finance Commission: SGA 9276
Villegas Bremer, Linda, member, Liquor Control Board: SGA 9122
Vincent, Stephen W., trustee, Community College District No. 13 (Lower Columbia College): SGA 9235
Vo, Thuy, trustee, Community College District No. 13 (Lower Columbia College): SGA 9236
Walsh, Lorna, trustee, State School for the Blind: SGA 9123
Warner, Bernard, secretary, Department of Corrections: SGA 9266
Warner, Stephen L., trustee, Community College District No. 3 (Olympic Community College): * SGA 9124 (2012)
Warren, Patricia A., member, Marine Employees' Commission: SGA 9125
Wecker, Miranda, member, Fish and Wildlife Commission: SGA 9126
Whaley, Robert H., trustee, Eastern Washington University: SGA 9241
Whitish, Jacob, trustee, Western Washington University: SGA 9237
Willhite, Ted R., member, Recreation and Conservation Funding Board: * SGA 9259 (2012)
Willis, Elizabeth A., member, State Board for Community and Technical Colleges: * SGA 9170 (2012)
Woo, Lisa K., trustee, Technical College District #25 (Bellingham): SGA 9238
Woodworth, Roger D., member, Economic Development Commission: SGA 9239
Youn, Frances J., regent, University of Washington: SGA 9148
Zavala-Suarez, Emma, member, Board of Pharmacy: SGA 9292
Zehnder, Cindy, member, Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board: * SGA 9127 (2011)
Zeichner, Noah, member, Professional Educator Standards Board: SGA 9240
Zeller, Amanda, trustee, Eastern Washington University: SGA 9128
GUNS  (See FIREARMS)